A child over 14 years of age is more likely to be allowed to provide his/her input. California Family Code Section 3042(c) specifically provides:
[…] Involving a minor child in a child custody matter should be done only if absolutely necessary. To assess whether a child’s testimony should be considered, the court looks to California Family Code Section 3042(a):
“If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation, the court shall consider, and give due weight to, the wishes of the child in making an order granting or modifying custody or visitation.”
A child over 14 years of age is more likely to be allowed to provide his/her input. California Family Code Section 3042(c) specifically provides:
“If the child is 14 years of age or older and wishes to address the court regarding custody or visitation, the child shall be permitted to do so, unless the court determines that doing so is not in the child’s best interests.”
Most commonly, the court will direct a mediator from Family Court Services to interview the child. The mediator will then prepare a summary of the interview. The summary will be provided to the parties and judge. This method is easier on a child than having them testify in open court.